fine tuning handle

Discussion in 'Rod Building' started by mpirak, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. mpirak

    mpirak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    stanwood, Wa
    I used a pre-made handle, now that I've used the rod a couple of times I want to sand down the handle in order to better fit my grip. Other than spending $$$ on a lathe, any suggestions on how to go about it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ak_powder_monkey

    ak_powder_monkey Proud to Be Alaskan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,223
    Media:
    39
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Eagle River, Alaska
    drill press and sandpaper
     
  3. Roper

    Roper Idiot Savant

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Media:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Glenraven Ranch
    Borrow some time my lathe...a four day weekend is right around the corner...
     
  4. Nooksack Mac

    Nooksack Mac Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA, USA.
    I've built many rod grips using coarse-tooth files for most of the shaping. But you're probably close enough to the dimensions you want that you can do it with several grades of sandpaper, coarse to extra fine. Wrap sandpaper around a thickish paperback, lay the butt section across your lap, and start sanding, turning the rod every few strokes. Dust or blow the loose cork dust off and check how the grip feels frequently, since you can't put it back. Fine emery paper gives me a smoother handle than sandpaper.
     

Share This Page