Mayfly ID?

Discussion in 'Fly Fishing Entomology' started by Taxon, May 1, 2012.

  1. hi tkww-

    Very good, the genus is Ameletus.

    CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
    Common name:
    Family:
    Genus: Ameletus (tkww)
    Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
    Sex: male (Preston)

    As to my recommendations for a couple of very good/very best books for the NW:
    • Hatch Guide For Western Streams by Jim Schollmeyer
    • Western Mayfly Hatches From The Rockies To The Pacific by Rick Hafele and Dave Hughes
     
  2. hi ganderlander2-

    Yes, it's Ameletus vernalis, and yes, it has a common name of Brown Dun.

    CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
    Common name: Brown Dun {ganderlander2}
    Family:
    Genus: Amemetus (tkww)
    Species: vernalis (ganderlander2)
    Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
    Sex: male (Preston)

    Would you care to share your identification methodology? ;)
     
  3. It was easy to cheat on this one. If you Google "April 29, 2012, near the Touchet River in SE washington" it came up as #1.
     
  4. Hi Patrick Gould-

    Well, I wouldn't necessarily characterize that as cheating, but rather as the effective use of all available clues to solve the problem. However, the next time, I'll be more stingy with regard to the number of clues provided.
     
  5. Same as patrick other than I googled mayflies in S.E. Wa. Unrelated ?, how do you quote someone here?
     
  6. Use the "Reply" button under the message you want to quote. You can then edit the quote or just type your reply in the textbox after it (don't remove the brackets, they frame the quote).
     
  7. Thanks, I will check them out.

    ~Tyson
     
  8. CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
    Common name: Brown Dun (ganderlander2)
    Family: ????????????????
    Genus: Amemetus (tkww)
    Species: vernalis (ganderlander2)
    Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
    Sex: male (Preston)

    Looks like someone still needs to identify the family. ;)
     
  9. Family: Ameletidae
     
  10. Good catch, Chad.

    CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
    Common name: Brown Dun (ganderlander2)
    Family: Ameletidae (Chad Lewis)
    Genus: Amemetus (tkww)
    Species: vernalis (ganderlander2)
    Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
    Sex: male (Preston)
     

Share This Page