reducing rod handle size

Discussion in 'Rod Building' started by prmike307, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. prmike307

    prmike307 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bend, OR
    I'd like to slim down the cork handle on one of my 5 wt. rods. What's the easiest way to do this?
     
  2. CC898

    CC898 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Montana
    Easiest or best? Easy way is work it with fine sandpaper while rolling it on your lap. Makeshift lathe. Go through grits to about 320, then finish with a fine scotcbrite.

    Best way is have someone turn it for you on a lathe with rollers.

    Of course I am sure that many on here will give other advice, more that one means to an end!
     
  3. prmike307

    prmike307 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bend, OR
    Would most rod builders be able to do it the best way as you described?
     
  4. CC898

    CC898 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Montana
    Yes, a lot of them are set up to turn cork, lots do it different ways, but they should be able to do a nice job.....its pretty easy
     
  5. prmike307

    prmike307 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bend, OR
    Great! Thanks for the help.