Mayfly ID?

Old Man

Just an Old Man
#18
Hi again, Old Man-

I like your answer. Not specific enough, but I do like it.:)
I don't know one bug from the other. Like I said earlier, I just throw out one of my favorite flies and have at it. If it doesn't work, I just try something else.
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#21
Genus amaletus?


Speaking of which, what would be recommendations for a couple of (very good/very best) books for the NW?--Oregon and WA specifically, but ID, MT, CO, etc. wouldn't hurt. And yes, I'll need pictures in those books. ;)
hi tkww-

Very good, the genus is Ameletus.

CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
Common name:
Family:
Genus: Ameletus (tkww)
Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
Sex: male (Preston)

As to my recommendations for a couple of very good/very best books for the NW:
  • Hatch Guide For Western Streams by Jim Schollmeyer
  • Western Mayfly Hatches From The Rockies To The Pacific by Rick Hafele and Dave Hughes
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#22
Ill say its a ameletus vernalis....brown dun
hi ganderlander2-

Yes, it's Ameletus vernalis, and yes, it has a common name of Brown Dun.

CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
Common name: Brown Dun {ganderlander2}
Family:
Genus: Amemetus (tkww)
Species: vernalis (ganderlander2)
Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
Sex: male (Preston)

Would you care to share your identification methodology? ;)
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#24
It was easy to cheat on this one. If you Google "April 29, 2012, near the Touchet River in SE washington" it came up as #1.
Hi Patrick Gould-

Well, I wouldn't necessarily characterize that as cheating, but rather as the effective use of all available clues to solve the problem. However, the next time, I'll be more stingy with regard to the number of clues provided.
 
#27
As to my recommendations for a couple of very good/very best books for the NW:
  • Hatch Guide For Western Streams by Jim Schollmeyer
  • Western Mayfly Hatches From The Rockies To The Pacific by Rick Hafele and Dave Hughes
Thanks, I will check them out.

~Tyson
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#28
CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
Common name: Brown Dun (ganderlander2)
Family: ????????????????
Genus: Amemetus (tkww)
Species: vernalis (ganderlander2)
Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
Sex: male (Preston)

Looks like someone still needs to identify the family. ;)
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#30
Good catch, Chad.

CORRECT IDENTIFICATIONS:
Common name: Brown Dun (ganderlander2)
Family: Ameletidae (Chad Lewis)
Genus: Amemetus (tkww)
Species: vernalis (ganderlander2)
Lifestage: dun or subimago (Matt Baerwalde)
Sex: male (Preston)