Aquatic Insect #7 ID?

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#1


This aquatic insect is mostly found in WA lakes. Can you identify it by any of the following?

Lifestage:
Order common name:
Order taxonomic name:
Family common name:
Family taxonomic name:
Genus taxonomic name:
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#3
Lifestage: Spinner
Order: Ephemoroptera
Family: Leptohyphidae
Genus: Tricorythodes
Hi Travis,

Not a spinner; notice the non-wettable hairs (barely) visible on the trailing edge of its forewing. Neither family Leptohyphidae, nor genus Tricorythodes; close, but no cigar. ;)

IDENTIFICATIONS

Lifestage:
Order common name:
Order taxonomic name: Ephemeroptera (Travis Bille)
Family common name:
Family taxonomic name:
Genus taxonomic name:
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#5
Lifestage: Dun
Gender: female

jay
Hi Jay,

Yes, I "believe" it to be a female dun.

IDENTIFICATIONS

Lifestage: subimago/dun (jwg)
Order common name:
Order taxonomic name: Ephemeroptera (Travis Bille)
Family common name:
Family taxonomic name:
Genus taxonomic name:
Gender: female (jwg)
 

jwg

Active Member
#6
I was thinking the small eyes might mean it was female, thinking that males often have much larger eyes than females. Is that sometimes the case?

Jay
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#7
I was thinking the small eyes might mean it was female, thinking that males often have much larger eyes than females. Is that sometimes the case?

Jay
Yes Jay, the female mayfly subimago and imago generally has smaller eyes than their male counterparts, and can be differentiated from them on that basis, particularly from a lateral view photo.
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#9
Hi Bob,

Welcome aboard, and well done. However, Caenidae is actually the taxonomic name of the family, not the genus.;)

IDENTIFICATIONS

Lifestage: subimago/dun (jwg)
Order common name: ???
Order taxonomic name: Ephemeroptera (Travis Bille)
Family common name: ???
Family taxonomic name: Caenidae (Bob Newman)
Genus taxonomic name: ???
Gender: female (jwg)
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#12
Order common name - Mayflies
Family common name - Small Squaregilled Mayflies
Good cleanup, Jay.

IDENTIFICATIONS

Lifestage: subimago/dun (jwg)
Order common name: Mayflies (jwg)
Order taxonomic name: Ephemeroptera (Travis Bille)
Family common name: Small Squaregill Mayflies (jwg)
Family taxonomic name: Caenidae (Bob Newman)
Genus taxonomic name: ???
Gender: female (jwg)
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#13
Genus taxonomic name: ???

Ephemerella is my guess.
Welcome aboard, Etamaman. Although this mayfly does have three tails in its dun and spinner lifestages, a trait it does shares with Ephemerrelids (members of family Ephemerellidae), if you look a the wings, you will notice that this mayfly doesn't have hind wings, and all Ephemerellids (including genus Ephemerella) do have hind wings.
 

Taxon

Moderator
Staff member
#15
Genus taxonomic name: Caenis

common name: Whitewinged Sulphur

great challenge.

Jay
Good job, Jay.

IDENTIFICATIONS

Lifestage: subimago/dun (jwg)
Order common name: Mayflies (jwg)
Order taxonomic name: Ephemeroptera (Travis Bille)
Family common name: Small Squaregill Mayflies (jwg)
Family taxonomic name: Caenidae (Bob Newman)
Genus common name: Whitewinged Sulphur (jwg)
Genus taxonomic name: Caenis (jwg)
Gender: female (jwg)