Washington Fly Fishing Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,

I have been experimenting with making welded loops using the shrink tube method with pretty good sucess. I tried it on one of my sink tips which I subsequently hung up on a snag and broke it off. I could not tell if it broke at the weld or was cut off on a rock or other shrp edge. Have other folks a good luck welding sink tips like T14 or similar? The material definitely melts different than floating lines and noticed that I tend to toast the area of the loop just outside of the shrink tube. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Thomas
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
163 Posts
Rio T Tip has a Mono. core. It does not weld very well. You are better off putting a braided Mono. loop on the head end of the T Tip and striping to the Mono. core and tying a Non-Slip loop knot on the leader end. A better sink tip material to weld loops with is Meiser's Zink Tip. It has a braided Dacron core. You can make spliced loops with it also, which are my preferred loops.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
846 Posts
Yeah, I gave up trying to weld loops on T - material. I did find out if it gets cooked, toasted or burnt cut the loop off and start again; the burn makes the material week and damages the core...if you don't want to start over at lease test pull it real good a few times.
 

·
Long Lost Member
Joined
·
20,209 Posts
I belive that R. B. Meiser sells zinc impregnated lines in spools of 100' for about $35. This material is reported to be weldable. I don't know yet but I'll know eventually.
 

·
Fishin' to the end, Oc.P
Joined
·
2,311 Posts
If you have some airflo sixth sense sinking..........................cut some of the running line off the end and weld it on as a loop..............Don't over heat....also make the weld about 1 3/4 inch long where it is heated to the T-whatever....If color does not bother you use almost any airflo running line (I don't like the ridge for this,just my thought process, but it may work well, never tried it)...........some of my loops are blue from a 40plus...............lighter colors are easier for me to see when they melt.........but the dark look better..............also the tighter you make the shrink tube fit prior to heat seems to work best.........as a last note, make the shrink tube longer on each end off your weld. It tends to protect it......Have fun
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top